40 Favorite Free Resources for Regulatory Attorneys (and Bank Compliance Officers)
[…] National banks are authorized to:

“[act] as investment adviser (including an adviser with investment discretion) or financial adviser or counselor to governmental entities or instrumentalities, businesses, or individuals, including advising registered investment companies and mortgage or real estate investment trusts, furnishing economic forecasts or other economic information, providing investment advice related to futures and options on futures, and providing consumer financial counseling….” 12 CFR 5.34(e)(5)(v)(I).

National banks are also authorized to:

“[provide] financial and transactional advice and assistance, including advice and assistance for customers in structuring, arranging, and executing mergers and acquisitions, divestitures, joint ventures, leveraged buyouts, swaps, foreign exchange, derivative transactions, coin and bullion, and capital restructurings….” 12 CFR 5.34(e)(5)(v)(K);

This portion of the federal regulation focuses on new activities in which a national bank operating subsidiary is authorized to engage. Bank operating subsidiaries may engage in activities in which a bank could engage directly.